Events in London on 8th November 2019

Tue Oct 08 07:00 pm

THE WINDRUSH SCANDAL;EXPOSED AND REVISITED

Tue Oct 08 | 07:00 pm

Guyana High Commission , Bayswater Road, London, United Kingdom

Tue Oct 08 07:00 pm

Acting: For Camera - Evening Course (Tue/Thu)

Tue Oct 08 | 07:00 pm

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama , Eton Avenue, London, United Kingdom

Tue Oct 08 07:00 pm

Audition Techniques - Evening Course (Tue/Thu)

Tue Oct 08 | 07:00 pm

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama , Eton Avenue, London, United Kingdom

Tue Oct 08 07:00 pm

Acting: An Introduction - Evening Course (Tue/Thu)

Tue Oct 08 | 07:00 pm

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama , Eton Avenue, London, United Kingdom

Wed Oct 09 06:30 pm

Clare Davidson's Acting Masterclass: Autumn

Wed Oct 09 | 06:30 pm

Pauline Quirke Academy , Pentonville Road, London, United Kingdom

Wed Oct 09 06:30 pm

Unplugged - Songwriting Workshop | Goldsmiths University

Wed Oct 09 | 06:30 pm

Goldsmiths University , New Cross, London, United Kingdom

Wed Oct 09 06:30 pm

Field Recording: Soundscape Composition | Goldsmiths, University of London

Wed Oct 09 | 06:30 pm

Goldsmiths University , New Cross, London, United Kingdom

Wed Oct 09 07:00 pm

Playwriting: An Introduction - Evening Course (Wed)

Wed Oct 09 | 07:00 pm

The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama , Eton Avenue, London, United Kingdom

Thu Oct 10 08:00 am

Laparoscopic Modular course for Gynaecologists - October - February 2020

Thu Oct 10 | 08:00 am

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital , Fulham Road, London, United Kingdom

Thu Oct 10 09:00 am

WG 1: Progression of Number Sense: Subject Knowledge for Teaching Mathematics in Primary Years

Thu Oct 10 | 09:00 am

Redriff Primary School , Salter Road, London, United Kingdom

Thu Oct 10 09:00 am

Under the skin: anatomy, art and identity

Thu Oct 10 | 09:00 am

Royal College of Physicians , 11 St Andrews Pl, Regent's Park, London NW1 4LE, UK, London, United Kingdom

Thu Oct 10 05:00 pm

DOKTOBERFEST

Thu Oct 10 | 05:00 pm

Dock X , Surrey Quays Road, London, United Kingdom

Thu Oct 10 06:00 pm

Art Psychotherapy Foundation | Goldsmiths University

Thu Oct 10 | 06:00 pm

Goldsmiths University , New Cross, London, United Kingdom

Thu Oct 10 07:00 pm

Alpha Course 2019

Thu Oct 10 | 07:00 pm

The New Testament Assembly , 7 Beechcroft Road, London, United Kingdom

Fri Oct 11 06:00 pm

The Mechanics’ Institute Review presents Climate: A Citizens' Assembly — Climate of Fear

Fri Oct 11 | 06:00 pm

Birkbeck , University of London, Malet St, Bloomsbury, London WC1E 7HX, UK, London, United Kingdom

Sat Oct 12 11:00 am

Saturday Youth Theatre - Autumn 2019

Sat Oct 12 | 11:00 am

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama , 64 Eton Avenue, London, United Kingdom

Sat Oct 12 01:00 pm

Mind over Matter : 4YoungMinds One Year Anniversary!

Sat Oct 12 | 01:00 pm

Ambassadors Bloomsbury Hotel , 12 Upper Woburn Place, London, United Kingdom

Sat Oct 12 09:00 pm

The Railway Presents - Mahogany Soulz

Sat Oct 12 | 09:00 pm

The Railway , 16 Blackheath Village, London, United Kingdom

Mon Oct 14 01:00 pm

The Building Blocks of Excellent Practice in EYFS

Mon Oct 14 | 01:00 pm

Dalmain Primary School , Grove Close, London, United Kingdom

Mon Oct 14 01:30 pm

Explore Ethnic London Mini-coach Tours - East London 4 hour Tour

Mon Oct 14 | 01:30 pm

E6 , London, United Kingdom

Mon Oct 14 04:30 pm

An opportunity to re-examine your early years curriculum & pedagogy in light of the new Ofsted Education Inspection Framework

Mon Oct 14 | 04:30 pm

Dalmain Primary School , Grove Close, London, United Kingdom

Mon Oct 14 06:30 pm

Suzuki Method with Lukas Angelini

Mon Oct 14 | 06:30 pm

Fourth Monkey , 97-101 Seven Sisters Road, London, United Kingdom

Tue Oct 15 09:00 am

QSIR: Practitioner

Tue Oct 15 | 09:00 am

The Invention Rooms , 68 Wood Lane, London, United Kingdom

Tue Oct 15 07:30 pm

Crystal Palace - Turbo Beat Block 1 (Tuesday) - from 15/10/19 for 5 weeks

Tue Oct 15 | 07:30 pm

Crystal Palace National Sports Centre , Access via GLL College- Perimeter road behind Jubilee stand, London, United Kingdom

Wed Oct 16 09:00 am

Mastering Teaching Programme

Wed Oct 16 | 09:00 am

Elmhurst Primary School , Upton Park Road, London, United Kingdom

Thu Oct 17 07:00 pm

The Action for Happiness Course (Holloway Road, 17 Oct 2019)

Thu Oct 17 | 07:00 pm

The Old Fire Station , 84 Mayton Street, London, United Kingdom

Fri Oct 18 06:30 pm

GPN Social Networking

Fri Oct 18 | 06:30 pm

Civil Service Club , Great Scotland Yard, London, United Kingdom

Fri Oct 18 07:15 pm

Charcoal Art Club AUTUMN 2019

Fri Oct 18 | 07:15 pm

Narroway Studio , 422a Mare Street, London, United Kingdom

Tue Oct 22 06:30 pm

Cultural Studies: Ethics for Changing Worlds | Goldsmiths, University of London

Tue Oct 22 | 06:30 pm

Goldsmiths University , New Cross, London, United Kingdom

Wed Oct 23 10:00 am

Principles of Business Administration certification

Wed Oct 23 | 10:00 am

Lewisham , London, United Kingdom

Wed Oct 23 07:00 pm

Cheap Mary Poppins London Tickets

Wed Oct 23 | 07:00 pm

Prince Edward Theatre , Old Compton St, Soho, London W1D 4HS, UK, London, United Kingdom

Wed Oct 23 07:30 pm

LL_Loss & Bereavement Group 2019

Wed Oct 23 | 07:30 pm

Penfold Centre , 1 Neville Gill Close, London, United Kingdom

Wed Oct 23 07:30 pm

Mary Poppins Musical at Prince Edward Theatre, London

Wed Oct 23 | 07:30 pm

Prince Edward Theatre , Old Compton St, Soho, London W1D 4HS, UK, London, United Kingdom

Thu Oct 24 08:00 am

Ministry of Justice October Work Experience - Shadowing Senior President of Tribunals powered by Generation Success

Thu Oct 24 | 08:00 am

Royal Courts of Justice , Strand, London, United Kingdom

Fri Oct 25 09:30 am

DfT Staff Only: New Manager programme

Fri Oct 25 | 09:30 am

Great Minster House , 33 Horseferry Road, London, United Kingdom

Sat Oct 26 05:00 pm

Mini Proseco and/or Echo Falls with Vegan Brownies Baking Workshop with Dulwich Village Bakery

Sat Oct 26 | 05:00 pm

East Lounge , 53- 55 East Street , London, United Kingdom

Sun Oct 27 09:00 am

Introduction to Botulinum Toxin for Doctors and nurses

Sun Oct 27 | 09:00 am

London , United Kingdom

Mon Oct 28 09:00 am

Shadi Mahsa - A woman with a Thousand Faces

Mon Oct 28 | 09:00 am

Zari Gallery , 73 Newman Street, London, United Kingdom

Mon Oct 28 10:00 am

Sewing for Improvers

Mon Oct 28 | 10:00 am

The Spires Centre , 8 Tooting Bec Gardens, London, United Kingdom

Mon Oct 28 06:15 pm

Point of view and voice - Creative writing workshop with Joy Rhoades

Mon Oct 28 | 06:15 pm

Kensington Central Library , 12 Phillimore Walk, London, United Kingdom

Mon Oct 28 06:45 pm

DDG Improv: Performance Improv Comedy Course

Mon Oct 28 | 06:45 pm

Effra Social , 89 Effra Road, London, United Kingdom

Mon Oct 28 07:00 pm

Breathworks: Mindfulness for Stress Course

Mon Oct 28 | 07:00 pm

West London Buddhist Centre , 45A Porchester Road, London, United Kingdom

Tue Oct 29 11:00 am

ART 4 Older People

Tue Oct 29 | 11:00 am

Tate Streatham Library , 63 Streatham High Road, London, United Kingdom

Wed Oct 30 05:00 pm

ART 4 YOU

Wed Oct 30 | 05:00 pm

Clapham Library , Mary Seacole Centre, 91 Clapham High Street, , London, United Kingdom

Wed Oct 30 06:00 pm

Trustee Leadership Programme London: Autumn 2019 Enrollment

Wed Oct 30 | 06:00 pm

Close Brothers Group plc , 10 Crown Place, London, United Kingdom

Wed Oct 30 06:30 pm

Dimensions Carnival Project - Amandla Tribe

Wed Oct 30 | 06:30 pm

Wren Park Community Centre , Warwick Grove, London, United Kingdom

Wed Oct 30 06:30 pm

Introduction to Mindfulness

Wed Oct 30 | 06:30 pm

Imperial College London , Chaplaincy Multi-Faith Centre, Chemistry building, Imperial College Rd, London, United Kingdom

Thu Oct 31 09:00 am

Digital Excellence 2019 (A MemberWise Conference)

Thu Oct 31 | 09:00 am

Novotel London West Hotel , Hammersmith International Centre 1, London, United Kingdom

Thu Oct 31 10:00 am

RIBA Conservation Course - London October 2019

Thu Oct 31 | 10:00 am

BDP , 16 Brewhouse Yard, London, United Kingdom

Thu Oct 31 07:30 pm

The Action for Happiness Course (Vauxhall, 31 Oct 2019)

Thu Oct 31 | 07:30 pm

Flat 35 Elm Quay Court , 30 Nine Elms Lane, London, United Kingdom

Fri Nov 01 12:00 am

Free Original Dissertation Topic Giveaway

Fri Nov 01 | 12:00 am

Peachy Essay , 7, 35-37 Ludgate Hill, London EC4M 7JN, UK, London, United Kingdom

Fri Nov 01 07:00 pm

Financial Literacy & Entrepreneurship Sessions - Register Your Interest

Fri Nov 01 | 07:00 pm

Central London Venue , Zone 1, London, United Kingdom

Sat Nov 02 10:00 am

CILS A1 Preparation Course

Sat Nov 02 | 10:00 am

Happy Languages Office , 2 Leman Street, London, United Kingdom

Sat Nov 02 10:30 am

2 Day Course: Ceramics – Slip Casting

Sat Nov 02 | 10:30 am

Camden Arts Centre , Arkwright Road, London, United Kingdom

Sat Nov 02 12:30 pm

CILS A2 Preparation Course

Sat Nov 02 | 12:30 pm

Happy Languages Office , 2 Leman Street, London, United Kingdom

Sat Nov 02 03:00 pm

CILS B1 Preparation Course

Sat Nov 02 | 03:00 pm

Happy Languages Office , 2 Leman Street, London, United Kingdom

Sat Nov 02 06:00 pm

BB CUP / BIGGEST FOOTBALL LEAGUE IN LONDON

Sat Nov 02 | 06:00 pm

Richmond Park Academy , Park Avenue, London, United Kingdom

Sat Nov 02 06:45 pm

How To: Own the Room: A Masterclass for Women in Public Speaking. With Viv Groskop.

Sat Nov 02 | 06:45 pm

Condé Nast College of Fashion & Design , 16-17 Greek Street, London, United Kingdom

Sun Nov 03 10:00 am

CILS B2 Preparation Course

Sun Nov 03 | 10:00 am

Happy Languages Office , 2 Leman Street, London, United Kingdom

Sun Nov 03 10:30 am

5 Week Course: Printmaking – Experimental Relief and Monoprinting

Sun Nov 03 | 10:30 am

Camden Arts Centre , Arkwright Road, London, United Kingdom

Sun Nov 03 12:30 pm

CILS C1 Preparation Course

Sun Nov 03 | 12:30 pm

Happy Languages Office , 2 Leman Street, London, United Kingdom

Sun Nov 03 03:00 pm

CILS C2 Preparation Course

Sun Nov 03 | 03:00 pm

Happy Languages Office , 2 Leman Street, London, United Kingdom

Mon Nov 04 09:30 am

The Agile Coach & The Agile Facilitator (November 2019)

Mon Nov 04 | 09:30 am

etc.venues Victoria , 1 Drummond Gate, London, United Kingdom

Mon Nov 04 10:00 am

Introduction to Python - Data Analysis and Programming

Mon Nov 04 | 10:00 am

Goldsmiths , University of London, 8 Lewisham Way, London, United Kingdom

Mon Nov 04 04:00 pm

Man in the World - the World in Man

Mon Nov 04 | 04:00 pm

Nehru Centre , London, United Kingdom

Mon Nov 04 06:00 pm

Introduction to Python - Evening Course

Mon Nov 04 | 06:00 pm

Goldsmiths , University of London, 8 Lewisham Way, London, United Kingdom

Wed Nov 06 08:30 am

Serverless Computing London, 2019

Wed Nov 06 | 08:30 am

QEII Centre , Broad Sanctuary, London, United Kingdom

Wed Nov 06 09:00 am

Agile Team Coach (ICP-ACC) | London - November

Wed Nov 06 | 09:00 am

Adventures with Agile , venue to be confirmed, Central London, United Kingdom

Wed Nov 06 09:00 am

Enneagram Assessment and Approaches for Professionals: Workshop 2

Wed Nov 06 | 09:00 am

Omnibus Theatre Building , London, UK, United Kingdom

Wed Nov 06 10:00 am

Exam Preparation Course

Wed Nov 06 | 10:00 am

The Institution of Structural Engineers , 47-58 Bastwick Street, London, United Kingdom

Wed Nov 06 11:00 am

IT Skills for UniversalCredit

Wed Nov 06 | 11:00 am

The Spires Centre , 8 Tooting Bec Gardens, London, United Kingdom

Wed Nov 06 12:00 pm

Cooking with Food Hygiene

Wed Nov 06 | 12:00 pm

The Spires Centre , 8 Tooting Bec Gardens, London, United Kingdom

Wed Nov 06 06:30 pm

Comedy Improvisation: Commanding Your Audience | Goldsmiths University

Wed Nov 06 | 06:30 pm

Goldsmiths University , New Cross, London, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 08:00 am

Field of Remembrance and Gurkha Statue Service, RA AGM, GBADi Ni

Thu Nov 07 | 08:00 am

London , United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 09:00 am

Strategic thinking and decision making

Thu Nov 07 | 09:00 am

Grange Holborn Hotel , 50 - 60 Southampton Row, London, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 09:00 am

Emotional Intelligence: Getting trained and certified in EQi 2.0 and EQ360

Thu Nov 07 | 09:00 am

London (TBD) , Holborn road, London, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 09:00 am

Code Mesh LDN 2019

Thu Nov 07 | 09:00 am

ILEC Conference Centre , 47 Lillie Road, London, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 09:30 am

Meditations for a Balanced Mind (2-Day Workshop)

Thu Nov 07 | 09:30 am

Kailash Centre , 7 Newcourt Street, London, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 09:45 am

The Shoulder: Steps to Successful Treatment

Thu Nov 07 | 09:45 am

London Rd Community Hospital , London Rd, DE1 2QY Derby, Derby, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 10:00 am

Young Leadership for Global Justice

Thu Nov 07 | 10:00 am

London , United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 10:00 am

Ibérica Expo London - F&B Trade Show (7-8 Nov 2019)

Thu Nov 07 | 10:00 am

Business Design Centre , 52 Upper Street (2 mins walk from Angel station), London, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 10:00 am

School Leaders with Families

Thu Nov 07 | 10:00 am

Swiss Cottage School , 80 Avenue Road, London, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 10:00 am

Livework Academy: Advanced service design training

Thu Nov 07 | 10:00 am

Livework Studio , 118 Commercial Street, London, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 10:00 am

Short Course - Understanding Political Discourse

Thu Nov 07 | 10:00 am

Aga Khan Centre (Room 110 , 1st floor), 10 Handyside Street, London, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 10:00 am

Certificate in Corporate Event Management, 2-Day Course, November

Thu Nov 07 | 10:00 am

Training in Venues at ExCeL London , Royal Victoria Docks, London, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 10:00 am

Bellavita Expo London 2019 - F&B Trade Show

Thu Nov 07 | 10:00 am

Business Design Centre , 52 Upper Street (2 mins walk from Angel station), London, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 05:00 pm

AFRICA GREEN BONDS SUMMIT 2019

Thu Nov 07 | 05:00 pm

Kensington Conference Centre , Hornton Street, London, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 06:30 pm

Introduction to Web Development | Goldsmiths University

Thu Nov 07 | 06:30 pm

Goldsmiths University , New Cross, London, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 07:00 pm

KINGDOM ENCOUNTER '19 | 7TH-9TH NOVEMBER | LONDON

Thu Nov 07 | 07:00 pm

268 Northfield Avenue , London, W5 4UB, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 07:00 pm

RBE Music Showcase 31

Thu Nov 07 | 07:00 pm

Amershams Arm , 388 New Cross Road, London, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 08:00 pm

London's Biggest Daily Pub Crawl

Thu Nov 07 | 08:00 pm

Zoo Too , 13-17 Bear Street, London, United Kingdom

Thu Nov 07 08:00 pm

Ancestral Futures - Shumba Maasai, Afronaut Zu, Scott Xylo and DemiGosh

Thu Nov 07 | 08:00 pm

FOLD , Stephenson Street, London, United Kingdom

Fri Nov 08 06:20 am

Paris -Floating Hotel

Fri Nov 08 | 06:20 am

Enfieldian Tours , Forecourt Enfield Town Railway Station Southbury Road, EN1 1YX London, United Kingdom, London, United Kingdom

Fri Nov 08 08:00 am

Association of Dental Anaesthetists Annual Meeting and Workshop 2019

Fri Nov 08 | 08:00 am

Hallam Conference Centre , 44 Hallam Street, London, United Kingdom

Fri Nov 08 09:00 am

The Wellness Exchange: Meet buyers and experts from the wellness industry

Fri Nov 08 | 09:00 am

General Assembly , The Relay Building, London, United Kingdom

Fri Nov 08 09:00 am

LONDON JGLM MANIFESTED SONS OF GOD SEMINAR

Fri Nov 08 | 09:00 am

Hampstead Garden Suburb Free Church , 2 North Square, London, United Kingdom

Fri Nov 08 09:00 am

Gut Collection

Fri Nov 08 | 09:00 am

Wellcome Collection , 183 Euston Road, London, United Kingdom

Fri Nov 08 09:00 am

Chamber Breakfast with Bank of England and Richmond Mayor at London Marriott Hotel - Twickenham Stadium

Fri Nov 08 | 09:00 am

London Marriott Hotel Twickenham , 198 Whitton Road, Twickenham, United Kingdom

Fri Nov 08 09:00 am

Critical Care Specialist Group (CCSG) of the BDA Study Day 2019

Fri Nov 08 | 09:00 am

Hilton London Kensington , 179-199 Holland Park Avenue, London, United Kingdom

Fri Nov 08 09:00 am

Advanced Actions Against the Police

Fri Nov 08 | 09:00 am

Herbert Smith Freehills LLP , Exchange House , London, United Kingdom